Where Did Our Graduates Go?

Anticipated Graduates for the class of 2020

  • Dr. Ding (Diana) Dai – To be announced
  • Dr. Jonathan Edwards – To be announced
  • Dr. Paulo Garcia – Cytopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Dr. Matthew Gayhart – To be announced
  • Dr. Suhua (Sue) Han – To be announced
  • Dr. Jeremiah Karrs - Hematopathology Fellowship at the National Institute of Health
  • Dr. Chelsea Kidd – To be announced
  • Dr. Liu Liu – To be announced
  • Dr. Patrick Memari - Cytopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Dr. Makinzie Mott - Forensic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Kentucky
  • Dr. Sara Mustafa – To be announced
  • Dr. Irene Shyu – GI Fellowship at University of Washington 

 

 Graduates from class of 2019

  • Nasim Babaidorabad – Surgical Pathology Fellowship at LAC and USC Medical Center
  • Henry Bateman III - Hematopathology Fellowship at UVA
  • Ashley Ellis - Transfusion Medicine Fellowship at St. Louis University
  • Susan Harley - Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship at the University of Minnesota
  • Bryce Hatfield – Faculty position/Academic Medicine at VCU Health
  • Chelsea Kidd - Molecular Genetic Pathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Caleb King - GI Fellowship at UC San Diego 
  • Liu Liu – Cytopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Jamie Singh - Surgical Pathology  Fellowship at Medical University of South Carolina
  • Weihua (Wayne)Tang – Private Practice in Georgia
  • Zhongbo (Jerry) Yang – Academic Medicine in New York

 

Graduates from class of 2018

  • Nasim Babaidorabad - Molecular Genetic Pathology at VCU Health
  • Rachel Fielden - Forensic Pathology at VCU Health
  • Amanda Gohlke – Private Practice in Maryland
  • Bryce Hatfield - Cytopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Jeremiah Karrs – Residency Continuation at VCU Health
  • Caleb King - Cytopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Elizabeth Martin – Surgical Pathology Fellow at Mayo Clinic
  • Weihua (Wayne) Tang - Hematopathology Fellowship at VCU Health
  • Laura Warmke - Bone and Soft Tissue Fellowship at MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • Bin Zhao – Private Practice in Pennsylvania

 

Graduates from class of 2017

  • Amanda Gohlke – Cytopathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, Virginia
  • Elizabeth Martin – Cytopathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, Virginia
  • Andy Ngo – Co-Founder in Genetic Testing for Agriculture - Bridgeway Diagnostics, San Francisco, California 
  • Nabil Ashraf - Pathologist (Private Practice) – Capital Digestive Care Pathology Laboratory, Bowie, Maryland
  • Vitaly Borodin – Cytopathology Fellow - Geisenger Medical Center, Danville, Pennsylvania
  • Andy Lim – Pathologist (Private Practice) – Pathology Consultant, Roswell, New Mexico
  • Oana Rafael – Assistant Professor – Staten Island University Hospital, Staten Island, New York
  • Rongqin Ren - Assistant Professor – Ohio State, Columbus, Ohio
  • Niru Nahar – Assistant Professor – Marshall University, Huntington, West Virginia
  • Yuan Rong - Pathologist (Private Practice) – Memorial Medical Center, Springfield, Illinois
  • Marcus Winkler - Pathologist (Private Practice) - TJ Samson Community Hospital, Glasgow, Kentucky

 

Graduates from class of 2016  

  • Nabil Ashraf - Cytopathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, VA
  • Steven Ellsworth -  Hematopathology Fellow, Univ. of North Carolina Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC
  • Tracy Shipe - Forensic Pathology Fellow, VCU Health’s Forensic Path program at OCME, Richmond, VA
  • Sadia Sayeed - Surgical Pathology Fellow, Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN
  • Austin Wiles - Director of Autopsy Services, VCU Health, Richmond, VA
  • Tiffany Mullins - Pathologist (private practice) - Cornerstone Pathology, Gadsden Regional Medical Center Gadsden, AL
  • Marcus Winkler - Surgical Pathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, VA
  • Rongqin Ren - Cytopathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, VA
  • Niru Nahar - Hematopathology Fellow, VCU Health, Richmond, VA

 

Graduates from class of 2015  

  • Woon Chow - Neuropathology Fellow, Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN
  • Andrea Jelinek - Neuropathology Fellow, Houston Methodist, Houston, TX
  • Sadia Sayeed - Cytopathology Fellow, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond, VA

 

Graduates from class of 2014 

  • Yanping Li - Hematopathology Fellow, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond VA
  • Austin Wiles - Cytopathology Fellow, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond, VA

 

Graduates from class of 2013  

  • Joseph Bergeron - Pathologist, Wellstar Health System, Marietta, GA
  • Lauren Huddle - Assistant Chief Medical Examiner, Central District, Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Commonwealth of Virginia, Richmond VA
  • Dana Johnson - Assistant Medical Examiner, Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences, Houston, TX
  • Hope Richard - Assistant Professor, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond, VA
  • Valentina Robila - Assistant Professor, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond, VA

 

Graduates from class of 2012  

  • Justin Dalton - Assistant Professor, Virginia Commonwealth Health System, Richmond, VA
  • Richard Fries - Deputy Medical Examiner, Tarrant Count, Ft. Worth, TX
  • Lina Liu - Junior faculty, Baylor Scott & White Healthcare, Temple, TX 

Graduates from class of 2011  

  • Cassie Boggs - Assistant Medical Examiner,  Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Atlanta, GA
  • Caroline Martin - Staff Pathologist, Hunter Holmes McGuire VA Medical Center - Richmond, VA
  • Vanessa Marva-Phillips - Consultant Pathologist, Bermuda Hospitals Board in Paget, Bermuda
  • Kimberly Stogner-Underwood - Assistant Professor Neuropathology and Surgical Pathology, Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center, Winston-Salem, NC